PAYYD

Looking for our Terms of Service? Click here: https://www.payyd.co/terms  

Effective: January 2021

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets forth Payyd Solutions, Inc.’s (“Payyd”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) privacy practices in connection with Payyd’s website located at payyd.co (“Site” or “Sites”), the Payyd mobile applications, the Payyd web browser extensions, and the Payyd chat bots (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Payyd from users of our Services and visitors of our websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by Payyd in other ways, including offline. Access to the Services is provided pursuant to the Terms of Service accessible on our Sites and Services. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service.

Summary

Rather than a dense legalistic Privacy Policy we have tried to write a clear, open and transparent Privacy Policy that an average human can understand without retaining a lawyer. Here are a few highlights about the personal information we collect through our Services, how we use it, and your choices about its use:

  • We won’t sell your data.

  • We won’t spam your email or social networks.

  • We’ll be open and transparent as to how we will use your information within Payyd.

Information About You

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you, provide you with our Services, and to help us improve our Services. We collect your name and contact information as well as your Payment Processor Credentials, and if you purchase our Premium Services, we also collect your payment information through third party online payment services.

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your use of our Services and to provide a personalized experience. Cookies are described and discussed below. We also use cookies to help us measure usage and improve the quality of our Services.

By using our Services, you indicate your consent for Payyd to send cookies to your computer or other device in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our Services. You may turn off cookies in your browser however, in doing so, some or all of our Services may not work.

Your Privacy Choices

  • You may review and correct your Personal Information and preferences.

  • You may opt-out of marketing and promotional emails from us.

  • You may opt-out of phone and postal marketing.

Important Information

We will update the “last updated” date to indicate the effective date of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

How to Reach Us if You Have a Question

By email to info@payyd.co.

Protecting Your Data and Ensuring Your Privacy at Payyd

The Payyd Services

The Payyd Platform allows you to create virtual wallets for your venues and staff (with QR codes that allows customers to leave cashless tips) and to access data analytics related to those wallets.

What Is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number or e-mail address, an identification number, location information, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. “Sensitive Personal Information” means racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union members, the processing of genetic, biometric data for purposes of uniquely identifying a natural person, and information concerning an individual’s health, sex life, or sexual orientation. We treat your Personal and Sensitive Personal Information as confidential.

“Other Information” is any information that is not Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Personal Information does not include anonymized or “aggregate” information, or publicly available information that has not been combined with Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information.

What Information Do We Collect And When Do We Collect It?

We may collect your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • When you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you register for an account by creating a username and password (“Payyd Login Credentials”), send us an email or post information or other content to our Site or Service;.

  • When you connect your Payment Processor Credentials with your Payyd account we may collect your credentials in order to connect;

  • If you apply for or purchase a Premium Service requiring billing or payment information on our Websites, we require that you provide certain additional Personal Information, including your address, phone number, and credit card number (“Payment Information”). This information is necessary to process your requests and to contact you.

  • We may also collect Personal Information about you from your employer when your employer engages us to provide the Services to you. For example, we may obtain your name and email address from your employer.

When you utilize the Services, we also receive certain Other Information about you or your use of the Services. Such Other Information may be collected using various technologies, including:

  • Logs: We track the data you see in Payyd and how you interact with it by automatically collecting certain information such as, the pages you visit or features you use within the Services, the date and time of your activities on the Services, the URLs from the websites you visit before and after navigating to the Services, your software and hardware attributes (including operating system type and version, App version, device type, and device identifiers, including IDFA and/or Advertising IDs), your browser type and version, and your general geographic location derived through your IP address (e.g., your city, state, or metropolitan region). To obtain such information, we may use web logs or applications that recognize your device and gather information about its online activity. We treat this information as Private Data if we combine it with or link it to any of your Personal Information. Otherwise, it is used in aggregate form only. We use tracking data about individuals in an aggregated form to inform us about how Payyd is being used to help us provide a better user experience.

  • Cookies: Like almost all websites today, Payyd uses cookies to determine whether you are logged in on your computer and to recognize repeat visitors. We send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our Services. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Payyd, or by any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please note, if you choose to disable cookies, some of our Services may not work properly or at all.

  • Web beacons: The Services or the emails that you receive from us may use an application known as a “web beacon” (also known as a “clear gif” or “pixel tag”). A web beacon is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be embedded in a web page or in an email to transmit information. For example, it allows an email sender to determine whether a user has opened a particular email.

  • Local storage: We may collect and store information (including Personal Information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

Payyd keeps Personal Information contained in your cookies and obtained through the other tracking technologies confidential. We do not set any cookies outside of the payyd.co domain.

We also may partner with certain third parties to collect, analyze, and use some of the Personal and Other Information described in this section. For example, we may allow third parties to set cookies or use web beacons on the Services or in email communications from Payyd. This information may be used for a variety of purposes, including analytics and online behavioral advertising.

Your Content

We collect, store, and process “Content” on your behalf. Content are all communication records and documents that you have uploaded to the Payyd Platform or authorized Payyd to access, as well as information Payyd discovers and provides to you (for example, location or address data). By its nature, Content will often contain Personal Information (for example, an email will contain the sender and recipient’s email addresses).

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We use your Personal Information and Other Information collected through our Services for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to share Content and communicate with other users;

  • to provide our Services or information you request, and to process and complete any transactions;

  • to respond to your emails, submissions, questions, comments, requests, and complaints and provide customer service;

  • to monitor and analyze usage of the Services and trends, and to personalize and improve our Services and our users’ experiences on our Services, such as content, or features that match their profiles or interests, and to increase the functionality and user friendliness of our Services;

  • to send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our Services;

  • to contact you about the Services in which you have expressed interest or that might be of interest to you; and

  • for any other purpose for which the information was collected.

What does Payyd do with your Content?

As with your Personal Information, we will treat your Content as confidential private data except for the uses and disclosures described in this Privacy Policy. Your Content is stored securely on our servers and will remain private to you, within your Payyd account, unless you choose to share or disclose it to another user or service, or as described below when you join an Organization.

We use a number of technologies to help you get the most out of the Service. Our systems automatically analyze your Content to power Payyd features and to continually improve the Service for you. 

You may explicitly choose to share Content with other Payyd users.

 

What Content gets shared when you join an Organization?

If you are part of an Organization, some of your Content, or aggregate information about your business-related Content, may be shared with other members of the Organization automatically. 

What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We share personal information as follows:

Service Providers, Agents and Related Third Parties: We sometimes hire other companies to help us provide the Services to you. Examples include third-party payment processors, companies who send emails on our behalf, and providers who are working with us in connection with the operation of our Services. Such service providers are only provided with the information they need to perform their specific function, will only use your Personal Information to perform the services requested by us, and we make efforts to ensure they are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Requests to other Payyd users (and non-users): Some communications you initiate through Payyd (e.g., the scanning of a QR code showing venue, staff, images and other information to the user).

Contact Enrichment: We may search for public information about your venues and staff. In order to do so, we share a subset of information, but do not disclose any information about you to the data provider (the data provider does not know on whose behalf we are making the requests). In such cases, we require such third parties to agree to confidentiality restrictions and to meet privacy standards at least as stringent as ours in protecting your data for such purpose.

Your direct sharing of Personal Information through third-party websites and services: The Services may enable you to explicitly share Content with websites or online services operated by third parties. For example, the Services contain links to third-party websites that incorporate comment and social media features. Because these third-party websites are not operated by Payyd, Payyd is not responsible for the content or practices of those website. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of such third-party website, and not this Policy.

Third-party plugins: The Services integrate certain third-party plug-ins. Even if you do not click on these plug-ins, they may collect information about you, such as your IP address and the pages that you view. They also may set and/or access a cookie. These plugins are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Facebook Custom Audiences and Similar Programs: We may partner with Facebook and other social media partners to deliver advertisements to our users via the Facebook Custom Audiences program or similar third-party programs. In order to identify and reach our users on Facebook or another third-party service, we may share information such as an email address or phone number with Facebook or another third-party service. For more information about custom audience targeting and how to adjust your social media advertising preferences, please review the privacy policy of your social media provider.

With Your Consent: We may share your Personal Information when you give us your consent to do so, including if we notify you on our Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

Legal Processes: We may also disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests or legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants or court orders; when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights, property or safety of others; to enforce or apply our Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service or our other policies or agreements.

Business Transfers: We might sell or buy business assets. We may share your Personal Information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of us.

Analytics: We partner with certain third parties to collect the Other Information discussed above and to engage in analysis, auditing, research, and reporting. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons, and they may set and access cookies or use similar tracking technologies on your computer or other device. 

Online Interest-Based Advertising: The Services also enable third-party tracking mechanisms to collect your Other Information for use in online interest-based advertising. For example, third parties may use the fact that you visited our website or used our mobile app to target online ads to you. In addition, our third-party advertising networks might use information about your use of our website or app to help target advertisements based on your online activity in general. For information about interest-based advertising practices, including privacy and confidentiality, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website or the Digital Advertising Alliance website.

The use of online tracking mechanisms by third parties is subject to those third parties’ own privacy policies, and not this privacy policy. If you prefer to prevent third parties from setting and accessing cookies on your computer or other device, you may set your browser to block cookies. Additionally, you may remove yourself from the targeted advertising of companies within the Network Advertising Initiative by opting out here, or of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance by opting out here. If you are an individual of the EU, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you may opt-out here. Although our Services currently do not respond to “do not track” browser headers, you can limit tracking through these third-party programs and by taking the other steps discussed above.

Please note that the opt-out will apply only to the specific browser or device from which you opt out, and therefore you will need to opt out separately on all of your browsers and devices. If you delete or reset your cookies or mobile identifiers, change browsers, or use a different device, any opt-out cookie or tool may no longer work and you will have to opt out again.

Aggregated information: We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. Such aggregated information does not identify individual users. We do not link this aggregate user data with personal information. Our Privacy Policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate user data.

User Communications

You may choose to provide us with another person's e-mail address so that person may be invited to create an account on our Service. By providing us with another person's e-mail address, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the person concerned as regards such disclosure to us of that e-mail address. We may disclose such information if required to do so in order to comply with legal process, as described above.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites. Any Personal Information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these sites or any other sites that are linked to from our Services.

What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information Online?

We use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Use of Your Information?

You may withdraw your consent to process your Personal Information at any time. If you do so, you will be unable to use the Services.

You may “opt out” of receiving marketing or promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications or by emailing us at info@payyd.co. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your Payyd account or our ongoing business relations.

Your Rights: Reviewing, Changing or Deleting Your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in your account from within the Service itself or by contacting us at info@payyd.co. By deleting your data in your account, we may deactivate your account. You may request deletion of your data at any time. Your account will be closed after a period of inactivity of six months or such other period of time as we may choose from time to time. You also authorize us, on your behalf, and in accordance with your account preferences to delete information when not reasonably needed for the Services. If you have shared your Content with others and they have not deleted it, or it was copied or stored by other users, Payyd will not be obligated to delete such information.

If you are an EEA or Swiss individual, you have the right to object to processing and to data portability, in some circumstances, as well as the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The EU Commission provides a list of supervisory authorities here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie.

Retention of Your Information

We retain information for as long as reasonably necessary to deliver our Services to you or to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. You may delete the Personal Information in your account as described above. Please note that, in limited circumstances, we may retain information for a longer period of time as required by law.

Minors

Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information, he or she should contact us at info@payyd.co. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

International Transfer

The Services are operated from and hosted on servers located in the United States and Europe. Your information may be transferred around the world to countries in which we do business, including to affiliates, service providers or third parties, which may be located in jurisdictions that may not have the same level of data protection laws as those in your home country. By using the Services or by providing any personal information to us, you expressly consent to such transfer and processing.

Information for European Economic Area and Swiss Users

Whenever we share information of European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Swiss users outside the EEA or Switzerland we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place.

In light of the Court of European Justice’s July 16, 2020 Decision in the case of Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd, Maximillian Schrems, invalidating the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as a program satisfying the requirements of Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”), Payyd no longer relies on the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework for the lawful transfer of personal data from the EU or EEA to the US. Payyd utilizes the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses ("SCC"s) for Controller to Processor transfers in accordance with the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (notified under document C(2010) 593)(Text with EEA relevance)(2010/87/EU). You may access the applicable Standard Contractual Clauses in our Terms of Service.

Payyd is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Payyd complies with applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR and any implementing legislation, as amended, superseded or replaced from time to time, and the SCCs, where applicable, entered into between Payyd and the data Controller for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EEA and the United Kingdom. Payyd complies with the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from Switzerland.

Lawful Bases for Processing

We will only collect and process Personal Information about you where we have lawful bases. Our lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, such as when you purchase a Premium Service) and our legitimate interests (such as to comply with applicable laws and enable or administer our business).

Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident under 18 years of age and a registered user of our Services, you may request that we remove content and information that you publicly post on our Services. To obtain removal of such content and information, please send us an email at info@payyd.co with a short description of the content or information you would like to have removed. Please note that such a request does not necessarily ensure complete or comprehensive removal of content posted by you, since the content and information may remain in our databases, may remain visible in a manner that does not identify you, or may have been re-posted by another user.

Third Party Policies

Some third party providers require we explicitly reference their terms.

Payyd's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Payyd may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page with an “effective date” indicating when the changes will take effect. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@payyd.co.

Questions?

Please contact us at info@payyd.co if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Payyd Solutions, Inc. Privacy Policy

© 2020 by payyd.